Past Presidents of the Southern New York Volunteer Firemen's Association   RO 5/17/14
Term Year President Secretary Treasurer Fin. Secretary Convention Location Year Convention
2014-2015 Thomas P. McDonough James Drohan, Sr. Eoy Dahlen William Rowse Port Washington 2014 110
2013-2014 William Murray Robert H. Ottaviano, Jr. Roy Dahlen William Rowse Bay Shore 2013 118
2012-2013 William Murray Robert H. Ottaviano, Jr. Roy Dahlen William Rowse Buchanan 2012 117
2011-2012 Eugene Perry Robert H. Ottaviano, Jr. Roy Dahlen William Rowse Patchogue 2011 116
2010-2011 Eugene Perry Robert H. Ottaviano, Jr. Roy Dahlen William Rowse North Sea 2010 115
2009-2010 G. Michael Godfrey Robert H. Ottaviano, Jr. Roy Dahlen William Rowse Bay Shore 2009 114
2008-2009 G. Michael Godfrey Amedeo dePoto Roy Dahlen William Rowse Manhasset-Lakeville 2008 113
2007-2008 Anthony A. Rypka, Jr. Jason A. Meier Roy Dahlen William Rowse Great Neck Alerts 2007 112
2006-2007 Robert McConville Amedeo dePoto Roy Dahlen William Rowse North Sea 2006 111
2005-2006 Robert McConville Amedeo dePoto Roy Dahlen William Rowse Selden 2005 110
2004-2005 Thomas J. Cuff, Jr. Amedeo dePoto Walter Monestere William Rowse Ronkonkoma 2004 109
2003-2004 Thomas J. Cuff, Jr. Amedeo dePoto Walter Monestere William Rowse Levittown 2003 108
2002-2003 Stuart L. Gates Amedeo dePoto Walter Monestere William Rowse Stony Point 2002 107
2001-2002 Stuart L. Gates Amedeo dePoto Walter Monestere William Rowse North Merrick 2001 106
2000-2001 Edward Carpenter, Jr. Amedeo dePoto Walter Monestere William Rowse Selden 2000 105
1999-2000 Edward Carpenter, Jr. Amedeo dePoto Walter Monestere William Rowse Sayville 1999 104
1998-1999 Anthony A. Rypka, Sr. Amedeo dePoto Walter Monestere William Rowse Great Neck Alerts 1998 103
1997-1998 Anthony A. Rypka, Sr. Amedeo dePoto Walter Monestere William Rowse Selden 1997 102
1996-1997 Robert Sylvester Amedeo dePoto Walter Monestere William Rowse Ossining 1996 101
1995-1996 Robert Sylvester Amedeo dePoto Walter Monestere William Rowse Patchogue 1995 100
1994-1995 William Reilly Amedeo dePoto Walter Monestere William Rowse Hagerman 1994 99
1993-1994 William Reilly Amedeo dePoto Walter Monestere William Rowse Hicksville 1993 98
1992-1993 James Brandt Amedeo dePoto Walter Monestere William Rowse Selden 1992 97
1991-1992 James Brandt Amedeo dePoto Walter Monestere William Rowse Patchogue 1991 96
1990-1991 Robert Doscher Amedeo dePoto Walter Monestere William Rowse Selden 1990 95
1989-1990 Robert Doscher Amedeo dePoto Karl Prewein William Rowse Woodmere 1989 94
1988-1989 William M. Weick Joseph T. Collins Karl Prewein William Rowse Center Moriches 1988 93
1987-1988 William M. Weick Joseph T. Collins Karl Prewein William Rowse Glen Cove 1987 92
1986-1987 William G. Pokorny Joseph T. Collins Karl Prewein William Rowse Mineola 1986 91
1985-1986 William G. Pokorny Joseph T. Collins Karl Prewein William Rowse Lindenhurst 1985 90
1984-1985 Christian Becker Joseph T. Collins Karl Prewein William Rowse Ossining 1984 89
1983-1984 Christian Becker Joseph T. Collins Donald J. Kiefer William Rowse Oceanside 1983 88
1982-1983 Joseph Treccasi Joseph T. Collins Donald J. Kiefer William Rowse Oceanside 1982 87
1981-1982 Joseph Treccasi Joseph T. Collins Donald J. Kiefer William Rowse Woodmere 1981 86
1980-1981 George Callahan William G. Pokorny Donald J. Kiefer William Rowse Patchogue 1980 85
1979-1980 George Callahan William G. Pokorny Donald J. Kiefer William Rowse Mineola 1979 84
1978-1979 Siegfried Lesmeister William G. Pokorny Donald J. Kiefer William Rowse Greenport 1978 83
1977-1978 John J. Austen William G. Pokorny Donald J. Kiefer William Rowse Woodmere 1977 82
1976-1977 John J. Austen William G. Pokorny Donald J. Kiefer William Rowse Bay Shore 1976 81
1975-1976 Fred Mayer William G. Pokorny Douglas A. Diem George Callahan Lynbrook 1975 80
1974-1975 Theodore Jaffie William G. Pokorny Douglas A. Diem George Callahan Oceanside 1974 79
1973-1974 Theodore Jaffie William G. Pokorny Douglas A. Diem George Callahan Lindenhurst 1973 78
1972-1973 Arthur C. Pforzheimer William G. Pokorny Douglas A. Diem George Callahan St. James 1972 77
1971-1972 Arthur C. Pforzheimer William G. Pokorny Douglas A. Diem William Bradnick Rockville Centre 1971 76
1970-1971 William Cattell William G. Pokorny Douglas A. Diem William Bradnick Lindenhurst 1970 75
1969-1970 William Cattell William G. Pokorny Douglas A. Diem Edward Gadzinski Greenport 1969 74
1968-1969 Rudolph Dehn William G. Pokorny Douglas A. Diem Edward Gadzinski Islip Terrace 1968 73
1967-1968 Rudolph Dehn William G. Pokorny Douglas A. Diem Edward Gadzinski St. James 1967 72
1966-1967 F. Forrest Weed, Jr. William G. Pokorny John H Schultz Douglas A. Diem North Bellmore 1966 71
1965-1966 F. Forrest Weed, Jr. Jack Callahan John H Schultz Douglas A. Diem Amityville 1965 70
1964-1965 James Sanzoverino Jack Callahan John H Schultz Douglas A. Diem Bohemia 1964 69
1963-1964 James Sanzoverino Jack Callahan John H Schultz Carl Jackson Lindenhurst 1963 68
1962-1963 Frederick Dressel Jack Callahan John H Schultz Carl Jackson Deer Park 1962 67
1961-1962 Walter W. Worthington Jack Callahan John H Schultz Carl Jackson Great Neck 1961 66
1960-1961 Walter W. Worthington Jack Callahan John H Schultz Carl Jackson Lynbrook 1960 65
1959-1960 Louis Reader Jack Callahan John H Schultz J. Sanzoverino Lindenhurst 1959 64
1958-1959 Louis Reader Jack Callahan John H Schultz J. Sanzoverino St. James 1958 63
1957-1958 Fred Williams Jack Callahan John H Schultz J. Sanzoverino Riverhead 1957 62
1956-1957 Fred Williams Ernest Stoll John H Schultz   Islip 1956 61
1955-1956 John J. LeStrange Ernest Stoll John H Schultz   Jamaica 1955 60
1954-1955 Cyril Solan Ernest Stoll Calvin V. Zier   Oyster Bay 1954 59
1953-1954 Frank S. Hubbard Ernest Stoll Calvin V. Zier   Hempstead 1953 58
1952-1953 Edward N. Coogan Calvin V. Zier P. Peters   Greenport 1952 57
1951-1952 George B. Trigg Calvin V. Zier P. Peters   St. James 1951 56
1950-1951 Albert L. Plessis Calvin V. Zier P. Peters   Elmont 1950 55
1949-1950 Benjamin Huskisson Calvin V. Zier P. Peters   Lindenhurst 1949 54
1948-1949 George A. Nolte Calvin V. Zier P. Peters   Farmingdale 1948 53
1947-1948 James McInnes, Jr. Calvin V. Zier P. Peters   Patchogue 1947 52
1946-1945 Wm. A. Thompson Calvin V. Zier P. Peters   Islip 1946 51
1945-1946 Patrick F. Duggin Calvin V. Zier P. Peters   Malverne 1945 50
1944-1945 Mario Pollini Calvin V. Zier P. Peters   Jamaica 1944 49
1943-1944 Charles E. Jahne Calvin V. Zier P. Peters   Port Jefferson 1943 48
1942-1943 Joseph Marshall Calvin V. Zier P. Peters   Sayville 1942 47
1941-1942 Alex P. Schultz Calvin V. Zier P. Peters   Malverne 1941 46
1940-1941 Jos. P. Thompson Calvin V. Zier P. Peters   Greenport 1940 45
1939-1940 Edward G. Helm Calvin V. Zier P. Peters   Riverhead 1939 44
1938-1939 Henry N. Buck Calvin V. Zier P. Peters   East Rockaway 1938 43
1937-1938 Daniel P. Mullin Calvin V. Zier P. Peters   Point Lookout 1937 42
1936-1937 Edmund B. Morrell Calvin V. Zier P. Peters   Canarsie 1936 41
1935-1936 James A. O'Rourke Calvin V. Zier P. Peters   Roosevelt 1935 40
1934-1935 Eugene A. Osborne Calvin V. Zier P. Peters   Freeport 1934 39
1933-1934 Bernard J. Loonam A. Kalb P. Peters   Greenport 1933 38
1932-1933 Henry Holder A. Kalb P. Peters   Roosevelt 1932 37
1931-1932 John J. McConnell A. Kalb P. Peters   Coney Island 1931 36
1930-1931 Henry K. Notle Sr. A. Kalb P. Peters   Long Beach 1930 35
1929-1930 Edward Donlon A. Kalb P. Peters   Lindenhurst 1929 34
1928-1929 John P. Kelly A. Kalb P. Peters   Rockaway Beach 1928 33
1927-1928 George Solan A. Kalb P. Peters   Sag Harbor 1927 32
1926-1927 Frank Howland A. Kalb P. Peters   Islip 1926 31
1925-1926 Reverend J. R. Alten A. Kalb P. Peters   Sea Cliff 1925 30
1924-1925 P.J. Crilly A. Kalb P. Peters   Stapleton 1924 29
1923-1924 P. J. McCarthy A. Kalb P. Peters   Long Beach 1923 28
1922-1923 Joseph M. Kennedy A. Kalb P. Peters   Riverhead 1922 27
1921-1922 William H. Mullon A. Kalb P. Peters   Port Washington 1921 26
1920-1921 Peter F. Mellen A. Kalb P. Peters   Greenport 1920 25
1919-1920 Fred Schiede A. Kalb P. Peters   Oyster Bay 1919 24
1918-1919 W. H. Thomas Sr. A. Kalb P. Peters   Canarsie 1918 23
1917-1918 C. F. O'Connell Warren K. Haviland P. Peters   Freeport 1917 22
1916-1917 G. A. Schiffmacher Warren K. Haviland P. Peters   Port Jefferson 1916 21
1915-1916 James W. Eaton J. H. Downing P. Peters   Hempstead 1915 20
1914-1915 A.L. Brasefield J. H. Downing P. Peters   Babylon 1914 19
1913-1914 Chas. J. Schneller J. H. Downing P. Peters   Patchogue 1913 18
1912-1913 Chas. J. Schneller J. H. Downing P. Peters   Rockville Centre 1912 17
1911-1912 Archer B. Wallace J. H. Downing P. Peters   Farmingdale 1911 16
1910-1911 Ferdinand Fishkon J. H. Downing P. Peters   Freeport 1910 15
1909-1910 Lemuel B. Greene J. H. Downing P. Peters   College Point 1909 14
1908-1909 Warren K. Haviland J. H. Downing P. Peters   Hicksville 1908 13
1907-1908 Warren K. Haviland J. H. Downing J. F. Ryan   Greenport 1907 12
1906-1907 Howard H. Mayland J. H. Downing J. H. Ellison   Flushing 1906 11
1905-1906 Howard H. Mayland J. H. Downing L. B. Greene   Rockville Centre 1905 10
1904-1905 James J. Byrnes J. H. Downing L. B. Greene   Rockaway 1904 9
1903-1904 John A. Paterson J. H. Downing L. A. Clarke   Greenport 1903 8
1902-1903 John A. Paterson J. H. Downing L. A. Clarke   Hicksville 1902 7
1901-1902 C. M. Schwalbe J. H. Downing L. A. Clarke   Patchogue 1901 6
1900-1901 C. M. Schwalbe J. H. Downing L. A. Clarke   Blue Point 1900 5
1899-1900 A. M. Michaels J. H. Downing L. A. Clarke   Flushing 1899 4
1898-1899 A. M. Michaels J. H. Downing L. A. Clarke   Stapleton 1898 3
1897-1898 A. M. Michaels J. H. Downing L. A. Clarke   Northport 1897 2
1896-1897 A. M. Michaels J. H. Downing L. A. Clarke   Jamaica 1896 1
1896 A. M. Michaels J. H. Downing L. A. Clarke   Brooklyn 1896 ORG.

 

© COPYRIGHT 2016 - SOUTHERN NEW YORK VOLUNTEER FIREMEN'S ASSOCIATION- ALL RIGHTS RESERVED